Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of Win a House in Westport. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Win a House in Westport.  “The site” refers to https://www.winahouseinwestport.com

Who we are

Win a House in Westport is a fundraising campaign being run members of Westport GAA.  The campaign will be launched on Wednesday, March 13th 2019 and will conclude on Monday, Dec 30th 2019.

Westport GAA is located at Newport Road, Deerpark East, Westport, Co. Mayo.

Contact details for Data protection officer:

Danny McLaughlin

Email: hello@winahouseinwestport.com

Your Information – what we collect, why and how we use it:

When you make a purchase on the site we collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address.  We store this personal information so that we can identify you if you win a prize in our main draw or any promotional draw we may hold over the course of the campaign. We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment providers we use on this website is SecureTrading  You will find their privacy policy here.

https://www.securetrading.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/STL-WEBSITE-PRIVACY-NOTICE.pdf

At the point of purchase you are invited to consent to receiving marketing material from us during the campaign.  If you opt in to this service, your personal information will be passed to our marketing automation service, Mailchimp.   Marketing material will be generated and emailed out from Mailchimp.

You will find the Mailchimp privacy policy here.

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

How long do we store your information?

We store your personal information until all prize winners have been identified and have been informed of their win.  This process will be concluded no later than 10th January, 2020.  By this point, all personal information will be removed from the database in which it is stored.

Legal basis for using your information

We process all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. We adhere to the relevant GDPR articles in relation to processing your data.

When you make a purchase on this website you are automatically entered into a members’ draw as outlined in our terms and conditions.  We need to hold your personal data so that we can identify you if  you win a prize.  For this reason, the legal basis for processing your personal data is to fulfil our contractual obligation.

Your rights

You have rights over your personal data, and you are in control of how your information is used. These rights are not absolute, and some qualifications and restrictions do apply. In summary your rights are: The Right to withdraw consent; Right of access; Right to rectification; Right to be forgotten / erasure; Right to restrict processing; Right to object; Right to refuse automated decision making and/or profiling; Right to portability. You also have the right to seek compensation through the courts in the event that your data privacy rights have been infringed.

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may file a complaint with us or with the Data Protection Commissioners Office. https://www.dataprotection.ie

Contact Details for the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Address: Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois.

Telephone: +353 57 8684800 / +353(0)761 104 800 / Lo Call No. 1890 252 231

Changes to your personal information or preferences:

From time to time we may contact you to ensure that the information you have provided us with remains accurate and up to date.

Should you wish to change your preferences, view a copy of the information we hold or if you would like to amend the data we hold you can do this any time by emailing the data protection officer at hello@winahouseinwestport.com

Our website uses third party cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.  For more information on how we use cookies on this site, see our cookie policy.

Keeping your information safe

We are serious about looking after your personal data. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we control both on and off-line to prevent improper access, use alteration, destruction and loss. Your information is encrypted and stored securely on our servers in Ireland, which are maintained and updated by our web hosting provider, Hosting Ireland.

Sharing your data

In order to payment, we share your personal data with our payment provider.  This data is encrypted and sent securely via secure http.

If you choose to opt in to our mailing list, your personal data will be shared with our marketing automation provider, Mailchimp.  This data is encrypted and sent securely via secure http.

We do not, and will never, share, sell or swap your information with other organisations for their own marketing purposes or commercial gain.